Our website family:  ClubCivic.com - ClubIntegra.com - TunerSports.com

SEARCH: Forums | Parts
Attention Honda Civic Visitor:  Remove this block by logging in above or registering.

Welcome to ClubCivic.com, a forum dedicated to the Honda Civic, including all generations. In order to post on this forum you will have to register.

Registration is free and will intitle you to other site features including access to post your Honda Civic in the member's garage, join in raffles for performance parts, etc.



Go Back   ClubCivic.com - Honda Civic Forum > Honda Civic Technical > Engine Tech / Drivetrain

Notices

Please SEARCH Before Posting a New Thread. ->
Ready to Post a New Thread/Question? ->



how do i bypass the crank sensor?

Engine Tech / Drivetrain


Technical forums are exclusively for technical discussions.
Thread Makers: Thread titles must summarize the technical question or problem, and the first post must include the year, trim, and any mods for your Civic.
Responding Members:
Limit your posts to helpful responses, and do not tell members to "Go Search", unless you also provide some specific guidance on the technical question or problem.
All Members: Rude or flaming posts will not be tolerated, though civil debate and disagreement are acceptable.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2009, 11:43 PM   #1
EkcivicJDMstyle
Registered User
 
EkcivicJDMstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Glade Hill Virginia
Posts: 336
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default how do i bypass the crank sensor?

im swapping my single cam for a different one. its a built jdm d15b block with a built z6 head. i need to bypass the crank sensor. how do i do this?
__________________
IM SO JDM MY BLOOD TYPE IS TYPE-R
IM SO JDM TEIN MAKES MY BED SPRINGS

Build Thread- http://www.clubcivic.com/board/showthread.php?t=192045
EkcivicJDMstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 02:14 AM   #2
Matt.
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pa
Age: 29
Posts: 9,121
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

so your going obd2a to obd1? Just use a obd2a jumper to obd1 and don't plug the crank sensor into anything. Its no problem.

Or if you really wanted to, you could crack open the stock engine and swap it all over. But its not worth it.
Matt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 07:36 AM   #3
EkcivicJDMstyle
Registered User
 
EkcivicJDMstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Glade Hill Virginia
Posts: 336
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

do you mean the obd1-obd2 dizzy plug? if i have that and i just dont need to plug the crank sensor in at all? i was told i have to wire a few wires together.
__________________
IM SO JDM MY BLOOD TYPE IS TYPE-R
IM SO JDM TEIN MAKES MY BED SPRINGS

Build Thread- http://www.clubcivic.com/board/showthread.php?t=192045
EkcivicJDMstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 10:49 AM   #4
orioncivic
...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: chicago burbs
Age: 37
Posts: 154
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

by useing the jumper harness it bypasses the pin for the crank fluctuation sensor you can wire it up without the jumper but it will take some patience and homework on the web id just get the jumper and call it a day
orioncivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009, 01:37 AM   #5
96civicrunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 86
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

Or just use a JDM ECU... JDM ECU's don't read the crank sensor... gey gey USA haha.
96civicrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 11:14 PM   #6
wyldhorses
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Keene nh
Posts: 1
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

I tried the bypass trick and it didn't work. Any other ideas or what might be wrong with my car?
wyldhorses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 02:12 AM   #7
got traction
i rock the sohc
 
got traction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SpeedFactory, NW
Posts: 5,893
 

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

run a obd1 ecu
__________________
"You can never have enough horsepower or ammunition"

7.91@ 196 - Outlaw B series | 9.49 @ 157.3 - Vitara D16 (retired) | 9.81@ 137 Street AM K series 8.46@ 178 - SFWD B series

Quote:
Originally Posted by redcivicls95 View Post
Yes. Im going to go buy back one of the cars i've built and drive to your s***hole to spank your single cam ass................NOT!
got traction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 10:54 AM   #8
HaroldCivic96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Macon, Ga
Posts: 4
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

I have the same problem how would my car run with out it plug up?
HaroldCivic96 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Bookmarks


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
O2 sensor bypass... lilROOKZ Tech Archive (No Posting) 6 07-17-2009 04:50 PM
Help With O2 Sensor Bypass Oliver Twist Tech Archive (No Posting) 6 07-23-2008 08:05 PM
Can i bypass my Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)????? B18cbubble EFI Tuning 9 06-12-2008 09:54 PM
Can i bypass my Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)????? B18cbubble Engine Tech / Drivetrain 13 05-09-2008 02:22 AM
Crank Sensor? coachwoody Engine Tech / Drivetrain 0 09-19-2004 07:00 PM

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors

Store News:

Latest Topics:


Store Specials:

ALL
Unanswered Topics:





Copyright 2011 ClubCivic.com - ClubCivic.com is in no way affiliated with Honda Motor Company