Search:
Attention Honda Civic Visitor:  Remove this block by logging in above or registering.

Welcome to ClubCivic

Club Civic is an online Honda Civic forum and community for all Honda Civic enthusiasts. Whether you own a Honda Civic Si, Ex, Type R, Dx, Lx, Cx, Dx, Vx, or even a hybrid you will find valuable information and car parts on this site. Take a look around to view Honda Civic discussion; including a photo gallery, maintenance information, tech tips, as well as ways to get better performance from your Honda Civic. Visit the member’s garage to view and rate other member’s Honda Civics. Click here to start viewing the Honda Civic Forums. Before you start posting on this site you will need to register. If you are already registered and not logged in, please login here.

Browse the forums by generation by clicking below or browse all honda civic forums.


Go Back   ClubCivic.com - Honda Civic Forum > Honda Civic DIY / How To > DIY How To's > Engine Tech / Drivetrain DIY How-To's

Notices

Please SEARCH Before Posting a New Thread. ->
Ready to Post a New Thread/Question? ->  



How To: Resetting your ECU.

Engine Tech / Drivetrain DIY How-To's



User Tag List


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2005, 05:40 PM   #1
joe7987
Yep.


 
joe7987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Age: 27
Posts: 14,103
 

Thanks: 32
Thanked 61 Times in 55 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)

Default Resetting your ECU

After engine mods, you want to reset your ECU to take advantage of the new mods.

Start the car and let it warm up
Turn the car off
Pull the ECU fuse under the hood -or- disconnect the battery
Let it sit for at least 5 minutes
Reconnect the ECU fuse under the hood -or- Reconnect the battery
Start the car again and let it idle for 5 minutes (don't be pressing the gas or listening to the stereo or anything)
Turn the car off
Start it back up and have fun driving.
Or you can leave the ECU alone and it will slowly adjust over 6 months or so
__________________


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
CCCC #04
joe7987 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 08:54 PM   #2
sr90civic
Registered User
 
sr90civic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Prince George B.C
Age: 28
Posts: 68
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

what excactly does the ecU stand for and do
__________________
I Drive To Live , I live To Drive
sr90civic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 09:15 PM   #3
98_4doorsleeper
All Motor!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SoCal
Age: 27
Posts: 139
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

ECU stands for ENGINE CONTROL UNIT!
98_4doorsleeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2005, 05:05 AM   #4
ikillradio
Titanium Member
 
ikillradio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: So Cali
Age: 29
Posts: 1,643
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

and it regulates your fuel management and air intake and everything its your comp for your whole car
ikillradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 01:31 AM   #5
cam043
cam043
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: slidell, LA/ruston,LA (LATECH)
Age: 28
Posts: 2
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

does anybody have a pic of the ecu fuse under the hood or just tell me where it's at for a 97 civic dx.......thanks. and does doing so help at all?
cam043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 05:03 AM   #6
JDMth3oryTC3
Registered User
 
JDMth3oryTC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salinas, CA
Posts: 10
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

^^just pull your battery. quicker, except you have reset all your damn radio stations, bugs the crap outta me.
__________________

2000 civic EX 4dr-JDM Project#1
2006 S2000-JDM Project#2
2007 Civic SI 4dr-JDM Project#3 myspace
JDMth3oryTC3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 08:31 AM   #7
Genuine Rolla
Its PETEY PETE, y0!
 
Genuine Rolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Connecticut
Age: 28
Posts: 19,204
 
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

its real simple...its all marked on the cover of the in engine fuse box.
__________________
.
x
[ProjectJayDeM, y0!] [<><] [CCSC#9] [College.$tatus] [ClubCivicCouch Crew#4]

Quote:
Originally Posted by connies92hatchie View Post
Cmon do you see how small Max's head is? Pushing Dank's body through these p***y walls is gonna be a piece of cake!
Genuine Rolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 08:38 AM   #8
Silver Bullet
6 spd = titis
 
Silver Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Allentown Pa
Age: 26
Posts: 3,630
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Genuine Rolla View Post
its real simple...its all marked on the cover of the in engine fuse box.
__________________


Thanks Petey For the Sig...!!!
Silver Bullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 06:25 PM   #9
hondaboi95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: anchorage
Posts: 4
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

ok.... when i replaced my gasket on my intake manifold and put it back on it started to idle.... if i reset it will it work??
hondaboi95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 06:46 PM   #10
Matt.
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pa
Age: 29
Posts: 9,067
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

just pull the damn ecu in a 5th or 6th gen... hell thats what I do to reset it, lol.
Matt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 06:50 PM   #11
94EG_
Boats N' Hoes !!
 
94EG_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 25
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

I have a Alpine Stereo system with a Alpine Capacitor, everytime I try to re-set my ECU by pulling negative terminal and letting ECU drain, it wont becuase my capacitor keeps sending power back to the ECU. I've got a 94' Ex where is the ECU Fuse ??
__________________
94 EJ1- D16A, Megan Cat-Back, Fujita CAI, 15" rota slips, amber corners, Mugen lip, Skunk2 shifter & knob, Ground strap kit, JDM yellow halogens, Bridgstone PZ900's.
94EG_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 06:53 PM   #12
eskateboarding7
Registered User
 
eskateboarding7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Age: 24
Posts: 2,275
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 94EG_ View Post
I have a Alpine Stereo system with a Alpine Capacitor, everytime I try to re-set my ECU by pulling negative terminal and letting ECU drain, it wont becuase my capacitor keeps sending power back to the ECU. I've got a 94' Ex where is the ECU Fuse ??
Just disconnect the cap.
eskateboarding7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 11:38 AM   #13
SnowCivic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 26
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

Ok so recently I had a problem with a CEL that was most likely me not tightening my gas cap, so I reset the ECU. Before I did this, my car topped 120 with no problem. After I reset the ECU, my car tops at 100 at 4500 rpm. I drive a 2000 Civic Ex. Nothing special about it because from what I know everything is still stock (I bought it used so I'm not sure what's in it) Any help would be awesome.
SnowCivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 11:50 PM   #14
Mad-Mike
Registered User
 
Mad-Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Posts: 158
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)

Default

Stupid question but what happens if the ecu is chipped? Will it reset the ecu to factory settings?
Mad-Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 11:55 PM   #15
RonJ
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 13,097
 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 113 Times in 108 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 98_4doorsleeper View Post
ECU stands for ENGINE CONTROL UNIT!
Minor correction. It's actually Electronic Control Unit.
RonJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Bookmarks



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resetting CEL Osiris19 Engine Tech / Drivetrain 5 01-07-2011 11:40 AM
Resetting ECU liroy128 Engine Tech / Drivetrain 0 07-11-2008 11:44 PM
question on resetting ecu/chipped ecu? GooseS2000 Interior / Audio / Electronics 2 06-23-2008 03:25 AM
resetting my ecu tumbles720 Engine Tech / Drivetrain 2 07-29-2005 09:02 PM
Resetting ECU? emerge Tech Archive (No Posting) 1 01-19-2004 07:13 PM

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.3 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2007 ClubCivic.com
Best Prices on Aftermarket Car Performance Parts
Freelance Web Design

Store News:

Latest Topics:


Store Specials:

ALL
Unanswered Topics:





Copyright 2011 ClubCivic.com - ClubCivic.com is in no way affiliated with Honda Motor Company