PDA

View Full Version : Top Speed Run


fastassgsxr
12-23-2003, 10:06 AM
Damn this guy is crazy look how fast he goes on his Hayabusa.

220+ MPH (http://www.duartesousalda.com/dl/Suzuki%20Hayabusa%20a%20320KmH.wmv)

Here's a Pic of the Bike similar to the one in the vid. I'd be Sh1T scared to ride this thing. This things got over 500hp and weighs only 550lbs.


http://www.superkaos.net/pics/robop/rob_fp4.jpg
http://www.superkaos.net/pics/robop/rob_3na.jpg
http://www.superkaos.net/pics/robop/rob_fp1.jpg

rey_boricua
12-23-2003, 12:50 PM
dude cool video that bike is so fast i can't even see it.

post the link so we can all see it:)

imracin101
12-23-2003, 02:39 PM
sweet vid.

BlueSi2000
12-23-2003, 10:06 PM
sick ass bike

Rick James
12-23-2003, 10:08 PM
hayabusa 0wns j00 all
sweet ass bike and it only like 13000 stock
but thats still fast when they stock

munky
12-24-2003, 12:41 AM
man that's fast.. it'd be funny to see a cop even try to catch him. lol

Rick James
12-24-2003, 12:43 AM
theres the vid of the guy with the turbo in it riding around and u can real hear the blow off valve

yfnchase
12-24-2003, 12:57 AM
You know he's gonna a hell of a lot faster than 220.
Sweet video though

wake_rider
12-24-2003, 01:08 AM
yeah.... he was hitting 235 alteast. the rpm's kept climbing pretty good after he hit 220

v-teced
12-24-2003, 01:52 AM
I will let you all know that this is not real!!!...........I have seen this before on another forum, which Im trying to find now..........his speedo is off about 50 mph.........he advanced it some how.
If you watch the vid again, he gets up to 50 mph in 1st gear, you cant see it, but his tach only shows 6000rpm (hmmm, I wonder why you cant see his FULL tach). That low of an rpm in 1st gear at 50mph!! YEAH FUCKING RIGHT!! Then when he redlines it in 1st, he's doin 80. OK, a motorcycles low gears are geared short as hell, so that's impossible. 1st gear max speed on a Hayabusa is proly max 45-50......MAX!! Second, this bike is not turboed like the one in the pics.........you would most definately hear the spoolup and the bov.
When he's doin the fake 235mph, he's prolly going like 175-180mph.....which is still stupid fast, but it aint no two thirty fuckin five!! If he was going that fast in the vid, the camera would not be able to focus that fast on the white dotted line in the middle of the road......it would be a SOLID LINE!
Sorry folks, but it's a fugazi.

fastassgsxr
12-24-2003, 02:11 AM
Originally posted by v-teced
I will let you all know that this is not real!!!...........I have seen this before on another forum, which Im trying to find now..........his speedo is off about 50 mph.........he advanced it some how.
If you watch the vid again, he gets up to 50 mph in 1st gear, you cant see it, but his tach only shows 6000rpm (hmmm, I wonder why you cant see his FULL tach). That low of an rpm in 1st gear at 50mph!! YEAH FUCKING RIGHT!! Then when he redlines it in 1st, he's doin 80. OK, a motorcycles low gears are geared short as hell, so that's impossible. 1st gear max speed on a Hayabusa is proly max 45-50......MAX!! Second, this bike is not turboed like the one in the pics.........you would most definately hear the spoolup and the bov.
When he's doin the fake 235mph, he's prolly going like 175-180mph.....which is still stupid fast, but it aint no two thirty fuckin five!! If he was going that fast in the vid, the camera would not be able to focus that fast on the white dotted line in the middle of the road......it would be a SOLID LINE!
Sorry folks, but it's a fugazi.

I got the vid from the gixxer.com forum. And it argueable that the video might be real and might not be. But for a fact bikes are made with long gearing. I own a Gixxer 750 and my first gear tops out at 80 mph. Hayabusa's have even taller gearing cause there built for straight line top speed.

exoin
12-24-2003, 02:11 AM
On the playlist it says "320KmH" convert that into mph its 198.839

CivicFreak26
12-24-2003, 02:54 AM
Thats really cool, id like to have that bike.

v-teced
12-24-2003, 02:59 AM
Originally posted by exoin
On the playlist it says "320KmH" convert that into mph its 198.839
Saw that too......
copied this off a specs (http://myweb.cableone.net/toddshelton/busaspecs.html) site :
Claimed top speed is at least 200 MPH or about 321KPH for 1999 models.
Top speed is at least 189 MPH for late 2000 and 2001 models onwards.

Saw this too tho:
Theoretical Speed In Gears At Redline:
6th 199 mph
5th 183 mph
4th 162 mph
3rd 137 mph
2nd 108 mph
1st 80 mph

You were right fastassgsxr.
but I saw this too:
Engine Speed At 60 mph: 3300 rpm
Serious question for you.......lookin for knowledge on this, cuz Im proly wrong again.....so dont you think if he was going 50mph in 1st gear, his rpms would be higher than 6000?

And I cant find the forum where this vid was pointed out as a fake.......I still dont believe it.

Shiznit
12-24-2003, 03:02 AM
i can do that on my schwinn

fastassgsxr
12-24-2003, 11:55 AM
Originally posted by v-teced
Saw that too......
copied this off a specs (http://myweb.cableone.net/toddshelton/busaspecs.html) site :
Claimed top speed is at least 200 MPH or about 321KPH for 1999 models.
Top speed is at least 189 MPH for late 2000 and 2001 models onwards.

Saw this too tho:
Theoretical Speed In Gears At Redline:
6th 199 mph
5th 183 mph
4th 162 mph
3rd 137 mph
2nd 108 mph
1st 80 mph

You were right fastassgsxr.
but I saw this too:
Engine Speed At 60 mph: 3300 rpm
Serious question for you.......lookin for knowledge on this, cuz Im proly wrong again.....so dont you think if he was going 50mph in 1st gear, his rpms would be higher than 6000?

And I cant find the forum where this vid was pointed out as a fake.......I still dont believe it.

Normal shift points on a busa are about 9800 rpms. Busa power bands are all middle and tons of top end so there geared to utilize its power band so theoretically at 6000 rpms he should be around the 50mph mark. If his tachometer was off let's say from throwing on a bigger rear sprocket his bike would not even come close to even hitting top speed of 200mph. Plus why would u wanna modify a busa with a bigger sprocket. As hard as it would be already to keep the front tire on the ground it would be even harder with a bigger rear sprocket. You wouldn't be able to crack the throttle as hard without fighting wheelies. And the only way to get your tachometer to read wrong on a bike is to put bigger rear sprockets.

BioHazard the Reaper
12-27-2003, 06:49 PM
ok, i think its fake to, becuase the movies title like stated before also says something like 331 kmh, and also, 140 on your back tire? hell no, that guys an iditot

fastassgsxr
12-27-2003, 08:11 PM
Originally posted by BioHazard
ok, i think its fake to, becuase the movies title like stated before also says something like 331 kmh, and also, 140 on your back tire? hell no, that guys an iditot

If you think one 140 on a back tire is not possible, your totally wrong, that's peanuts for this guy.

Ghostrider's Turbo Busa (http://members.shaw.ca/edward_tallo3/Turbo%20Busa.WMV)

NorthRyder
12-27-2003, 09:04 PM
the digidal speedo said somthing like 260. thats fast as hell. imho. i would so do that.:twisted:

CivicGrl85
01-07-2004, 03:57 PM
if you have a death wish you know what bike to get!! lol

2kstreetcivic
01-07-2004, 05:19 PM
cool video, but hes wasnt going 220......did you see how fast he went buy the little roads that are between the 2 sides of the freeway..if he was really going 220, it would have gone by much faster...fake video

boricuacvc
01-19-2004, 09:59 PM
can you say "GONE"

Mr. Lin
01-21-2004, 11:24 AM
I thought his speedo was in km/h

DelSho
01-23-2004, 12:21 AM
that guy is nuts!!! 120+ on one wheel .wtf

nd4sped
01-23-2004, 12:45 AM
can you say craaazzzyyy