1. ClubCivic is now on Instagram! Follow us at clubcivicdotcom. Want your photos features? Tag or DM us, use #clubcivicdotcom, or email us your photos to photos@clubcivic.com

eg dreaded speedo

Discussion in '5th Generation Honda Civic (1992-1995)' started by tactix, May 18, 2017.



Welcome to ClubCivic a Honda Civic Forum

Club Civic is an online Honda Civic forum and community for all Honda Civic enthusiasts. Whether you own a Honda Civic Si, Ex, Type R, Dx, Lx, Cx, Dx, Vx, or even a hybrid you will find valuable information and honda civic car parts on this site. Take a look around to view Honda Civic discussion; including a photo gallery, maintenance information, tech tips, as well as ways to get better performance from your Honda Civic. Visit the Members Ride's to view and rate other member’s Honda Civics. Click here to start viewing the Honda Civic Forums. Before you start posting on this site you will need to register. If you are already registered and not logged in, please login here.

Browse the forums by generation by clicking below or browse all honda civic forums.


  1. tactix

    tactix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    dudley west midlands uk
    my speedo and odometer wont work

    so long story short got myself an eg/dx 1.3 carb converted to b16a2 by the looks of it they have used the existing loom and just modified it

    speedo hasnt worked since i had it but previous owner said it did once

    ive changed the vss resoldered the connections on the cluster on the back flexi circuit board and on the the actual spedo odo circuit board but to no avail also bought another cluster and no joy

    so i broke out the multi meter on the vss connector im getting a good ground 12 v and 5 v
    also at the cluster im getting a good ground 12v and 5v on the signal screw
    but still not getting and speed reading

    i did try the meter on the 5v signal wire while driving and didnt get any fluctuation well apart from it going up o.o1 volts wich doesnt seem right to me

    any thoughts on this guys ??
     
  2. boofoo

    boofoo Respected Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    2,046
    Location:
    United States
    Post the CEL codes.
     
  3. tactix

    tactix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    dudley west midlands uk
    its not throwing a cel light
     
  4. boofoo

    boofoo Respected Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    2,046
    Location:
    United States
    Does CEL work?
     
  5. tactix

    tactix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    dudley west midlands uk
    Not by the looks of it as it doesn't show when turning on ignition tried a different bulb and still the same

    I pulled the carpet back to see what was going on with the ecu wiring and looks like they did a patch in job

    i noticed a wire that had been cut with and labelled mil ( doing a search for this ( mil ) brings up malfunction indicator light so i imagine this is for the none functioning cell light
    ive tried it on the multi meter using the ecu housing as ground and i dont get any voltage just a fluctuation in continuity with the ignition on and off so i take it this is a cel earth of some sort

    looks like i need to grab a wiring diagram for the ecu and see if i can patch my cel light and speedometer untill i can get the loom swapped out
     
  6. boofoo

    boofoo Respected Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    2,046
    Location:
    United States
    The CEL wire at the ECU is Grn/Orn. The ECU does indeed provide ground to the wire.

    With key in ON(II), ground the CEL side not ECU side of the Grn/Orn wire. Does the CEL turn on?
     
  7. tactix

    tactix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    dudley west midlands uk
    as ive already got that wire extended (it was cut close to the ecu ) i will just run the wire to the earth on the cluster for the cel light and see what joy i get
    as its deff a earth wire due to no voltage no mater how i tested it but was showing continuity for earth so i see no issues


    then atleast i can get a cel and see if she throwing any codes then
     
  8. boofoo

    boofoo Respected Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    2,046
    Location:
    United States
    The wire must be connected to the ECU to work.
     
  9. tactix

    tactix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    dudley west midlands uk
    the cut wire is coming from the ecu hence why i was going to run it to the cel light in the cluster
     
  10. tactix

    tactix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    dudley west midlands uk
    think im just going to look for a new dash harness saves messing about

    now i just have to work out what one i need

    any input ?
     
  11. boofoo

    boofoo Respected Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    2,046
    Location:
    United States
    You have it backwards. The ECU provides ground, not the cluster. The CEL bulb receives voltage from the dash fuse box and the CEL turns on when the ECU grounds the voltage. If the wire has 0V then the bulb is bad.
     
  12. tactix

    tactix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    dudley west midlands uk
    thats what i was saying running the cut mil / cell wire from the ecu to the cel light ground point on the cluster as the bulb should be constant live but switched earth
     
  13. tactix

    tactix New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    dudley west midlands uk
    just to update i upgraded my ecu ( moates demon 2 ) ready for some light tunning and noticed in crome that no speed was registering and the cel code was showing vss ( couldn't read cel originally due to mil being cut ) so grabbed new plugs and hey presto working speedo
     
    fmfcorpsman likes this.
  14. fmfcorpsman

    fmfcorpsman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    CT

    I've noticed jumps in speedo in my 93 dx hatchback. No attempts at upgrade, fully stock. This issue may be above my pay grade
     


Loading...

Share This Page