1. New Forum Software:
    We have finally upgraded the forum software due to it being so outdated. If you are having any issues with new forum please let us know. Please post any issues in this thread http://www.clubcivic.com/forum/threads/clubcivic-com-forum-upgrade.227221/

how to reset check engine light

Discussion in 'Tech Archive (No Posting)' started by honda_power, Jun 27, 2007.



Welcome to ClubCivic a Honda Civic Forum

Club Civic is an online Honda Civic forum and community for all Honda Civic enthusiasts. Whether you own a Honda Civic Si, Ex, Type R, Dx, Lx, Cx, Dx, Vx, or even a hybrid you will find valuable information and honda civic car parts on this site. Take a look around to view Honda Civic discussion; including a photo gallery, maintenance information, tech tips, as well as ways to get better performance from your Honda Civic. Visit the Members Ride's to view and rate other member’s Honda Civics. Click here to start viewing the Honda Civic Forums. Before you start posting on this site you will need to register. If you are already registered and not logged in, please login here.

Browse the forums by generation by clicking below or browse all honda civic forums.


  1. honda_power

    honda_power New Member Registered VIP 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    michigan
    does anybody know how to reset the check engine light? i searched but could not find anything it's a 97civic ex
     
  2. bizoneoeh

    bizoneoeh Ex-Gang Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17,785
    Location:
    Holland
    disconnect your battery :what:
     
  3. Dont_Tri

    Dont_Tri New Member Registered VIP 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    NYC
    disconnect the negative battery terminal and count to 15 seconds and reconnect.
     
  4. honda_power

    honda_power New Member Registered VIP 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    michigan
    i was doing that and it worked but thanks for the replies.:D
     
  5. Civic Stud

    Civic Stud New Member Registered VIP 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Midwest
    If you were doing that and it worked, why did you post and ask?
     
  6. bizoneoeh

    bizoneoeh Ex-Gang Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17,785
    Location:
    Holland
    why does it bother you?
     
  7. 05

    05 Show Me Them Titties Registered VIP 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,068
    Location:
    California
    because why would you aks a question to wich you already know the answer?
     
  8. 91SIHatch

    91SIHatch SOHC IT Registered VIP 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    H.E.A.R.T....WV
    it will come back on once the computer sees the error again....maybe fix the check engine light prob..
     
  9. bizoneoeh

    bizoneoeh Ex-Gang Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17,785
    Location:
    Holland
    Well then, you guys are easily bothered :lol:
     
  10. 05

    05 Show Me Them Titties Registered VIP 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,068
    Location:
    California
    not really but that has always been something that gets on my nerves for some reason, i guess it has to do with working a lot of customer service type stuff, people always ask questions just to get you to give them answers they dont like so they can go off on you
     
  11. cruizer

    cruizer New Member 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Maryland
    theres a 7.5 AMP back up fuse...just pull it out for 15 seconds and pop it back in....disconnecting the battery resets the radio
     
  12. Suanico

    Suanico New Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5,493
    Location:
    Golden state
    first fix whatever is wrong with your car, then go to autozone and borrow their check engine light reader for free, hook it up then click the clear all codes button
     
  13. Jersey8

    Jersey8 B20: Detroit Muscle! Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,672
    Location:
    MI
    sometimes the people working at autozone are dicks and wont let you erase the code(s). so that dosent always work. it really depends on the store/whos working at the time
     
  14. bizoneoeh

    bizoneoeh Ex-Gang Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17,785
    Location:
    Holland
    That's when it's time to be a d**k ;)
     
  15. Jersey8

    Jersey8 B20: Detroit Muscle! Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,672
    Location:
    MI
    haha word. one time when i went the guy wouldnt even let me touch the damn scanner. he said it was like a liability issue or sumthin idk. then i went the next day and there was a kid workin. he let me erase the code he really didnt give a s**t
     


Share This Page