1. New Forum Software:
    We have finally upgraded the forum software due to it being so outdated. If you are having any issues with new forum please let us know. Please post any issues in this thread http://www.clubcivic.com/forum/threads/clubcivic-com-forum-upgrade.227221/

my interior fuse box is confusing (pic)

Discussion in 'Interior / Audio / Electronics' started by yakobm, Apr 13, 2011.



Welcome to ClubCivic a Honda Civic Forum

Club Civic is an online Honda Civic forum and community for all Honda Civic enthusiasts. Whether you own a Honda Civic Si, Ex, Type R, Dx, Lx, Cx, Dx, Vx, or even a hybrid you will find valuable information and honda civic car parts on this site. Take a look around to view Honda Civic discussion; including a photo gallery, maintenance information, tech tips, as well as ways to get better performance from your Honda Civic. Visit the Members Ride's to view and rate other member’s Honda Civics. Click here to start viewing the Honda Civic Forums. Before you start posting on this site you will need to register. If you are already registered and not logged in, please login here.

Browse the forums by generation by clicking below or browse all honda civic forums.


  1. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    For a 1994 Honda Civic DX Hatch. I need to replace at least the dome light fuse, or so I think. But the diagram that came with the car doesn't really match up with what the fuse box shows...

    [​IMG]

    I don't know if I have the wrong diagram or if somebody before me had no idea what they were doing when they replaced fuses.
     
  2. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Members say to themselves "I wonder what year and trim Civic this guy owns"?
     
  3. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    Apologies. I always leave important sh*t out.

    1994 Civic DX Hatch

    I'll put it in the first thread as well
     
  4. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    7.5A fuse 3.

    Click the Garage feature at the top and input your car info.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    To avoid a dangerous and destructive fire, install fuses with the recommended amp rating into each slot.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    Done and done.

    Fuse 3 meaning third from the left, top row?

    edit: nevermind, the first picture you posted didn't show up at first.

    Hmm. So someone before me put the wrong fuse in?
     
  7. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Fourth from the left, starting with spare fuse slot, bottom row. It currently has a 15A fuse installed.
     
  8. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    Ok, so I replaced the 15a with a 7.5a -- nada. I'm not even sure if the dome light assembly I have is the correct one for my car, but I figured it should work anyways. Is there something I can replace from the under-the-hood fuse box?
     
  9. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Check whether 50A hood fuse #36 is blown.

    Do you have a test light or multimeter?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    I don't have a multi-meter. Would I be able to visually inspect the 50A fuse to see if it's blown?
     
  11. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Do you have a test light or can you get one? They're only a few bucks. Then again you buy a digital multimeter for $3 at Harbor Freight Tools. I can post a sale coupon, if you wish.

    Visual inspection of fuses doesn't always identify them as blown, so it's a little risky.
     
  12. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    I'll have to pick one up in the next few days. I'll come back to this thread if the fuse turns out to not be the problem. Thanks for the help.
     
  13. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  14. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    both sides of fuse tested at around 12.7...

    damn.
     
  15. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    i tested the wires on the inside and they were both around 12.7...

    i bought a defective domelight? or maybe i got the wrong one for my car.
     
  16. ImThaBean

    ImThaBean New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    CenCal
    you sure its not just the festoon bulb that's blown?
     
  17. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    yeah my girlfriend went down a week ago or so and got a new bulb to try out. no dice.
     
  18. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Check whether the dome light socket gets voltage to body ground with the switch on.
     
  19. yakobm

    yakobm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    WA
    hmm... i don't follow you. dome light socket... that sticks out the head liner? haha sorry you lost me.
     
  20. RonJ

    RonJ Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,101
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The dome light bulb plugs into the socket. The socket has power and ground terminals. Check whether the power terminal has voltage to body ground. If so, then check whether the ground terminal has continuity to body ground.
     


Share This Page