1. New Forum Software:
    We have finally upgraded the forum software due to it being so outdated. If you are having any issues with new forum please let us know. Please post any issues in this thread http://www.clubcivic.com/forum/threads/clubcivic-com-forum-upgrade.227221/

please help me find out if my civic is vtec?

Discussion in 'Engine Tech / Drivetrain' started by milagro33, Apr 21, 2011.



Welcome to ClubCivic a Honda Civic Forum

Club Civic is an online Honda Civic forum and community for all Honda Civic enthusiasts. Whether you own a Honda Civic Si, Ex, Type R, Dx, Lx, Cx, Dx, Vx, or even a hybrid you will find valuable information and honda civic car parts on this site. Take a look around to view Honda Civic discussion; including a photo gallery, maintenance information, tech tips, as well as ways to get better performance from your Honda Civic. Visit the Members Ride's to view and rate other member’s Honda Civics. Click here to start viewing the Honda Civic Forums. Before you start posting on this site you will need to register. If you are already registered and not logged in, please login here.

Browse the forums by generation by clicking below or browse all honda civic forums.


  1. milagro33

    milagro33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    santa fe, nm
    Ok guys so i just bought a used 96' EX coupe with a d16y7 swap i was told it has vtec but after reading about the d16y7 engines everyone says their not.vtec. Is there anyway besides the engine code to find out? I know it could have a different head but dont know how to tell. It seems pretty quick. Alot more peppy than people describe the d16y7 but i wanna know for sure. Any information would be greatly appreciated! Im a noob to the honda world but loving it so far!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Ed[K*]

    Ed[K*] GO! GO! GADGET VTEC! Registered VIP 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    Guantánamo
    lulz at "peppy"

    anyway, welcome =)
    wth would they swap a y7? did you ask why they did that? just curious :P
    if im not mistaken, all ex's 96-00 came with a d16y8 stock and yes those are vtec only
    d16y7 do not have vtec BUT can be installed...simply look under your hood and look for
    this green solenoid:
    [​IMG]


    orrr just go into an overpass and floor it and wait for vteeeeeccc to engage lmao


    use this btw, should help :thumbs up good luck!:
    http://www.honda-tech.com/showthread.php?t=554053
     
  3. mymmeryloss

    mymmeryloss RHD is where its at Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    22,298
    Location:
    Odaroloc
    :wstupid:
     
  4. mr.nieto

    mr.nieto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    brownsville
    look for the vtec solinoid
     
  5. emerican

    emerican New Member Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,954
    Location:
    covington GA
    welcome
    I would have defintly asked them why they did that swap and why they lied to you telling you it was vtec.
     
  6. blue888

    blue888 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    newyork
    if on the engine it says VTEC, doesn't it then mean it has VTEC?
     
  7. R3dline

    R3dline F*** you. Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13,363
    Location:
    Alabama
    ^ not always, you can just put a differnt valve cover on to be cool
     
  8. mymmeryloss

    mymmeryloss RHD is where its at Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    22,298
    Location:
    Odaroloc
    ^cuz everyone knows if u don't have vtec, then u ain't cool :thumbs up:
     
  9. emerican

    emerican New Member Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,954
    Location:
    covington GA
    ^ of course man you cant be cool without vtec lol
    Some auto tranny models dont say vtec either, but they are
     
  10. civicfan111

    civicfan111 Fujiwara's Tofu Shop Registered VIP 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    from orlando fl back to Oregon
    :word: beet me to it lol.
     
  11. blue888

    blue888 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    newyork

    oh wow i didn't know that. On my 2001 ex civic it says VTEC so I thought it has it but maybe the previous owner changed the cover =o
     
  12. lethal6

    lethal6 Das Auto! Staff Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5,176
    Location:
    Tacoma.Wa
    [QUOTE='Ed[K*];3095672'...simply look under your hood and look for
    this green solenoid:
    [​IMG]
    [/QUOTE]

    The green plug goes to the oil pressure switch, I believe. The vtec solenoid is the little rusty brown cylinder looking thing just above that (top right corner of the picture).
     
  13. lethal6

    lethal6 Das Auto! Staff Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5,176
    Location:
    Tacoma.Wa
  14. FRBOET

    FRBOET New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    New York
    LOL @ OP for not using Google. Another easy way to tell if it is v-tech is the sunroof then it is a ex trim. d16y8
     
  15. lethal6

    lethal6 Das Auto! Staff Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5,176
    Location:
    Tacoma.Wa
    Lol @ you for not fully reading. He said that the motor was swapped before he bought it.



    Also, it's vtec. V-tech is a brand/type of house phone.
     
  16. mymmeryloss

    mymmeryloss RHD is where its at Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    22,298
    Location:
    Odaroloc
    U can tell if u have vtec by driving the car also...
     
  17. civicSIcoupe

    civicSIcoupe All Day, Every Day Registered VIP 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,245
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario
    ^^ vtec is best bro LOL

    op if you don't see that solenoid. then you have no vtec
     
  18. CH33V5

    CH33V5 RealEyesRealizeRealLies Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    The Granite State
    V-Tech also makes childrens toys, not race cars... :D
     
  19. mr.nieto

    mr.nieto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    brownsville
    told u 2 look for the v-tec solenoid -.- oh jst make sure that solenoid is good and the gaskets too...it has "2" small gaskets in ther...for me one of em cost $35 (bout 2in big) and the other $30(bout 1in big)...and i had to order em kinda suxd but got my baby running///if ther not on..oil starts coming out...
     
  20. mr.nieto

    mr.nieto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    brownsville
    older models dont say _vtec_ on the cover it jst has the "h"....thats y u look for the solenoid or the green plug and thats ur vtec....if not drive it and let the tec kick in (wich is bout 4000-5000 rpm)....ull feel a tug and burst of speed....jst dnt over rev it(higher than 6500 rpm) cuz then u can blow up sensors and ur screwd
     


Share This Page