1. New Forum Software:
    We have finally upgraded the forum software due to it being so outdated. If you are having any issues with new forum please let us know. Please post any issues in this thread http://www.clubcivic.com/forum/threads/clubcivic-com-forum-upgrade.227221/

Scanned my car and throughout; Code P0113

Discussion in 'Engine Tech / Drivetrain' started by kakatotti, Jul 17, 2010.



Welcome to ClubCivic a Honda Civic Forum

Club Civic is an online Honda Civic forum and community for all Honda Civic enthusiasts. Whether you own a Honda Civic Si, Ex, Type R, Dx, Lx, Cx, Dx, Vx, or even a hybrid you will find valuable information and honda civic car parts on this site. Take a look around to view Honda Civic discussion; including a photo gallery, maintenance information, tech tips, as well as ways to get better performance from your Honda Civic. Visit the Members Ride's to view and rate other member’s Honda Civics. Click here to start viewing the Honda Civic Forums. Before you start posting on this site you will need to register. If you are already registered and not logged in, please login here.

Browse the forums by generation by clicking below or browse all honda civic forums.


  1. kakatotti

    kakatotti New Member 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    I own a Honda Civic 1998 ex coupe, automatic transmission.
    Recently I scanned my car and it throughout the code P0113 which is the Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input. What does this mean? How can I fix this and does any body have instruction? Has anybody had this problem before that can help me out? Thank very much for your time.
     
  2. 2NRSTV

    2NRSTV Team Exile/ADO Garage Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Monterey, CA
    It means that the ECU is reading low resistance. It could mean that you have a bad IAT Sensor, a bad ECU (Probably not), or an open (short) in the positive or ground.

    Get a voltmeter. Unplug the IAT from the connector and hook the voltmeter to the positive and negative of the IAT sensor. Turn the key to the ON position (DO NOT turn the engine on). And measure voltage. It should be close to 5volts.

    If you get close to 5 volts - Sensor is bad.
    If you get 0 volts - Short in positive or ground wire.
    If you get over 5 volts - Bad resistor in ECU
     
  3. kakatotti

    kakatotti New Member 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Hey,
    I'm still having problem with this code and now I have the code P0171 "system too lean (bank 1).

    Can I use a GB instrument GMT-12A" as a volrmeter to test the sensor?
    DO you pics to where the sensor might be and how I can go about connecting the voltmeter to the sensor to check if it is bad.

    Thanks
     
  4. kakatotti

    kakatotti New Member 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Hey,
    I'm still having problem with this code and now I have the code P0171 "system too lean (bank 1).

    Can I use a GB instrument GMT-12A" as a volrmeter to test the sensor?
    DO you pics to where the sensor might be and how I can go about connecting the voltmeter to the sensor to check if it is bad.

    Thanks
     
  5. 2NRSTV

    2NRSTV Team Exile/ADO Garage Registered VIP

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Monterey, CA
    Yes, you can use the GMT-12A to test the sensor.
    This is the best I could do for a pic since I don't have a D16Y8 engine.
    [​IMG]
    It's the sensor with 2 wires that is plugged into the intake tract. It should be just before the throttle body.
    Unplug the connector from the sensor and put the positive (red) lead to the red/yellow wire on the plug and the negative (black) lead to the green/black wire on the plug.
     
  6. kakatotti

    kakatotti New Member 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Hey,

    Nothings happens when I put the GMT. No voltage, nothing. Can this be a sign that I need a new sensor?
    How can a replace the sensor? What tools am I going to need? Thanks
     
  7. XpL0d3r

    XpL0d3r What Civic? Staff Member Registered VIP Registered OG 5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,577
    Location:
    Rochester
    If you're getting nothing that usually means there is a short somewhere.. typically if it were the sensor you would get some sort of voltage (probably much lower) because it's still getting power. Check the wiring to see if there are any damaged wires anywhere.
     


Share This Page